Use the '+' and '-' buttons to expand/collapse sections, or the 'Expand All' and 'Collapse All' buttons above.
[…] |
Senate Report No. 1501, legislative history of Gun Control Act and National Firearms Act of 1968
Among the few sources of legislative history for the 1968 amendments to the National Firearms Act of 1934, enacted under Title II of the Gun Control Act of 1968, is Senate Report No. 1501, which discusses the Senate's version of the legislation. It is often not well understood, but the legislative name of Title II is the National Firearms Act of 1968, as shown on page 52. Indeed, Section 5841(d) states: "Firearms registered on effective date of this Act.- A person shown as possessing a firearm by the records maintained by the Secretary or his delegate pursuant to the National Firearms Act in force on the day immediately prior to the effective date of the National Firearms Act of 1968 shall be considered to have registered under this section the firearms in his possession which are disclosed by that record as being in his possession." This provision of the NFA was key in enabling Ken Crane to obtain a DEWAT that ATF contended was not properly registered to a decedent whose widow wanted to sell the firearms; click here and here to read about the case.